My Favourite lip products (everyday use)

Since I have extremely pigmented lips, I tend to go for lighter shades of pink on the lips to try and neutralise the colour a bit. But I have been liking the look of deeper shades of pink this winter... Not sure why but I do.

Anyway my favourite lip products that I carry around with me most days are:

(1) Lucas Pawpaw Ointment
- use this for any redness, cuts , scrapes and just an all round great lip balm for your lips too! Its a very versatile product and its fairly cheap. I think its about $9 - $12 for the smaller tube at any health store. I have a tub of it at home, and I carry the tube around in my handbag.

(2) M.A.C Lip erase lip balm in Dim
This product is a bit tricky to apply but I do love it. It gets rid of the colour on your lips like a concealer so the true colour of your lip balm or lipstick shows through. Its a lil bit drying though so I have to put the Lucas ointment on before hand and dry it off with a tissue. I bought this from ebay as I don't think you can buy it here in NZ.

(3) Smashbox lipstick in candle
This is a shimmery lipstick which is fairly nude. Its a little bit darker than what I would normally wear but I still like it. And I think its quite nice for winter. I usually use a gloss over this. I bought this from GracieLou here in NZ. She has really cheap branded stuff and she ships super fast. She's one of my favourite makeup suppliers. I really love smashbox packaging, its kind of a soft , matte packaging which is really different from alot of other makeup brands which tend to go for shiny packaging.

Photo from GracieLou.co.nz

(4) M.A.C Lipstick in creamcup (creamsheen finish)
This may just be my most favourite lipstick colour. I also have a few other mac lipsticks, but this one just looks sooo lovely on the lips. Its not too dark, not too light its just soo pretty and especially great as an everyday lipstick. It looks quite dark, but when you put it on, it gives the perfect pink pout :-) I just love it!

(5) Smashbox Lip Enhancing gloss in Cactus Flower
I'm generally a sucker for very pale sheer pink lipglosses but this lipgloss is a little bit more pigmented. Its a very natural looking lipgloss and looks so nice on. Its also great for everyday.

(6) Smashbox Lip Enhancing gloss in Expose
Yes another smashbox lipgloss! I love the smell of this lipgloss, and the smashbox lipglosses are all very good quality. They give a very natural shimmer and aren't sticky which can be annoying with some cheaper lipglosses. I love the colour of this , its kind of a corally peach colour (corally a word? lol ).

(7) Zovirax
I've included this here because this is a must have product in my handbag. I suffer from the occasional coldsore and this has often been a lifesaver. It can stop coldsores all together if I catch it in time, and if not it will make sure that my coldsore doesn't grow to a monstorous size! So I always carry this with me as well. I am yet to try the compede patches, heard they were quite good but they are a bit expensive. But for now I'm working on finishing my zovirax. I've moved onto the pump version now, the tube tends to bend and break over time which is reaaaally annoying.

Anyway hopefully this is helpful or interesting to someone! Till next post xo

My first post

Ok., so I already have another blog here, but I felt the need to start this one up. I haven't always been so obsessed with makeup until maybe the last year. And now I just feel like I want to share some of my opinions on products and how and where to get things from. It can sometimes be really difficult sourcing quality brands and products here in NZ at a reasonable price! So I will share where I am getting my stuff from and suppliers that I trust.

I'm a total youtube fan. I follow many makeup guru's on youtube just because I find it interesting to learn about how other people do their makeup. Its a great source of free information! As I continue to make posts I will probably feature some of my favourites here. :-)

But first I wanted to just write about my work ball coming up :-) The theme will be fairytale... YAY! lol. My workmate was getting her makeup done at M.A.C in the chancery and I thought , yes! I've always wanted to do that! Unfortunately it was all booked up there (must be popular!) so if you are thinking about going there , make sure you book well in advance. Fortunately I was able to make a booking at the MAC store at Smith & Caughey on Queen St. It was really difficult trying to find out the number to call as I was trying to find out the actual MAC store number , but I found out that you just call the main Smith & Caughey number and ask for the MAC store. For those who live in Auckland the S&C number is: (09) 377 4770.

You need to pay up front when making your booking. Its $90, which seems like alot but its actually not too bad as you can redeem this money for products at the end of your makeover. So yeah! I'm quite excited, I've always wanted to do it, but felt intimidated by the MAC store haha. I actually have quite bad skin, I'm acne prone. They said you can wear a little bit of makeup when you come in , and they will just cleanse it off. So I might have to do that :S

Also , if you have an idea of the type of makeup you want done, you can bring in a picture as reference for them. I'm so excited haha. My birthday is around the same time so it can also be a birthday present to myself lol!.. I will let you know how it all goes in following posts, and hopefully have some pictures. Hopefully I'll look like this (LOL!):

What am I talking about , I'm not even blond, and I don't even have blue eyes HAHAH!

Hope this is helpful to someone! I will be posting things that I'm buying here in following blogposts, things that I really love and things I regret buying!

Have a great rest of the week :-)
Related Posts with Thumbnails